Exported merchandise to Canada or Mexico must be in the same condition as defined in 19 CFR 181.45(b)(1). Seconds per line on cbp gov guidance site, different trends in interest, discussing a drawback claim drawback ruling and telephone number or vessel to support the agent. These regulations institute the new processes for drawback pursuant to the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (TFTEA). These changes streamline procedures and requirements/minor technical updates. According to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations at section 111.2(b)(2)(D)(ii) “[a] broker granted a permit for one district may file drawback claims manually or electronically at the drawback office that has been designated by Customs for the purpose of filing those claims, and may represent his client before that office in matters concerning those claims, even though the broker does not have a permit for the district in which that drawback office is located.”. Combined Application for one or more Drawback Privileges, Technical drawback questions: Client Representative. This section provides for the identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting methods.